Discover our GTM Flywheel: Content, Ads & Outbound working as oneLearn more
Skip to main content
MCP Server

MiniMax MCP

Jun 21, 2026
About

MiniMax MCP is a server enabling text-to-speech, voice cloning, video, and image generation APIs.

How to Use

How to Install and Use MiniMax MCP

If you want to use MiniMax MCP to interact with awesome text-to-speech and image or video generation tools, follow these simple steps. MiniMax MCP is a server that connects clients like Claude Desktop or Cursor to cool APIs for speech and video creation. Here’s how to get it set up and run some examples.

Step 1: Get Your API Key

Before anything else, you need an API key from MiniMax. This key lets you access their powerful services. Depending on your location, you should get your key from:

Make sure your API key matches the correct API host in the next steps, or you will get an “Invalid API key” error.

Step 2: Install the uv Package Manager

MiniMax MCP uses a tool called uv to run its server. To install uv, open your terminal and run:

curl -LsSf https://astral.sh/uv/install.sh | sh

If you want other ways to install it, check out the uv GitHub repo for more instructions.

Step 3: Set Up Your API Host and Environment Variables

Choose the API host that matches your region:

RegionAPI Host
Globalhttps://api.minimax.io
Mainlandhttps://api.minimaxi.com

Set your environment variables correctly. For example, you can add them in the configuration of your MCP client or terminal session like this:

{
  "MINIMAX_API_KEY": "your-api-key-here",
  "MINIMAX_API_HOST": "https://api.minimax.io",
  "MINIMAX_MCP_BASE_PATH": "/local/output/path",
  "MINIMAX_API_RESOURCE_MODE": "url"
}

The MINIMAX_API_RESOURCE_MODE can be "url" (default) or "local" depending on whether you want the audio, video, or images to download locally or be provided as URLs.

Step 4: Configure MCP Client (Example for Claude Desktop)

To use MiniMax MCP with Claude Desktop, update the settings file:

  1. Open Claude Desktop.
  2. Go to Claude > Settings > Developer > Edit Config.
  3. Add or edit claude_desktop_config.json with:
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "MiniMax": {
      "command": "uvx",
      "args": [
        "minimax-mcp",
        "-y"
      ],
      "env": {
        "MINIMAX_API_KEY": "your-api-key-here",
        "MINIMAX_MCP_BASE_PATH": "/Users/yourname/Desktop",
        "MINIMAX_API_HOST": "https://api.minimax.io",
        "MINIMAX_API_RESOURCE_MODE": "url"
      }
    }
  }
}

If you're on Windows, enable Developer Mode in Claude Desktop under the Help menu for MCP to work.

Step 5: Add MiniMax MCP to Cursor

If you use Cursor:

  • Go to Cursor -> Preferences -> Cursor Settings -> MCP.
  • Add a new global MCP Server with the MiniMax info from Step 3.

Step 6: Test With Some MiniMax MCP Tools

After setup, try these commands to see MiniMax MCP in action.

1. Convert Text to Audio

{
  "tool": "text_to_audio",
  "input": {
    "text": "Hello, this is a test of MiniMax MCP text to speech.",
    "voice": "default"
  }
}

2. Clone a Voice

Provide audio files to clone a voice:

{
  "tool": "voice_clone",
  "input": {
    "audio_files": ["path/to/audio1.wav", "path/to/audio2.wav"]
  }
}

3. Generate a Video

Generate a video from a prompt:

{
  "tool": "generate_video",
  "input": {
    "prompt": "A beautiful sunset over the mountains",
    "model": "MiniMax-Hailuo-02",
    "duration": 6,
    "resolution": "768P"
  }
}

4. Generate Images

Generate images from text:

{
  "tool": "text_to_image",
  "input": {
    "prompt": "A futuristic city skyline at night",
    "count": 3
  }
}

Important Notes

  • Make sure your API key and host region match.
  • For Windows users using Claude Desktop, enable Developer Mode.
  • Running these tools may incur costs.
  • If you get errors like spawn uvx ENOENT, locate your uvx path with which uvx and update the "command" in client config.

Now you’re ready to enjoy MiniMax MCP’s powerful text-to-speech and media generation services!

Details

TypeMCP Server
UpdatedJun 21, 2026
CreatedMar 16, 2026
DocumentationView docs
View Documentation